Organic Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice: For centuries, aloe vera has been used for treating burns, injuries, wounds and skin disorders. Aloe Vera contains over 200 acitve compounds, including vitamins A, B, C, and E, amino acids, enzymes, minerals, and polysaccharides said to stimulate cell renewal and boost circulation. Aloe Vera contains 99.5% water, and is both hydrating and gentle, making it a suitable for sensitive skin. The properties for skin include: anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, demulcent, healing and softening. It is also used for arthritis, pain relief and to counteract wrinkles.
Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil: Sweet almond oil is extracted from the fruit of the almond tree, rich in nutrients such as Vitamin A, B1, B2, B6 and extremely rich in vitamin E. The oil made from this fruit is quite emollient and gentle for the skin. It can be used daily for all skin types and make your skin soft and supple. Sweet almond oil contains 24% linoleic acid, an incredibly high amount of the antioxidant EFA. This makes it one of the most antioxidant oils in use for skin. Sweet almond oil has a long historical use that includes restoring itchy, dry and inflamed skin as well as being a simple emollient. Additionally, it is used for dark circles and will also rehydrate the skin and reduce the fine lines and wrinkles around the eyes.
Bentonite (Volcanic Minerals): adsorbs and absorbs dirt, oil, and toxins from the surface of the skin, cleanses, tightens, and tones, the best clay for purifying the skin. From naturally occurring volcanic ash sediments, traditionally used as an internal supplement to assist in binding and removing toxins from the body. Pure calcium bentonite clay has enormous absorbent powers due to the constitution of its micro molecules. Commonly referred to as “Living Clay.” This rare variety of “magnetic clay” is known for its detoxifying and alkaline properties.
Organic Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter: Cacao Theobroma, named for the Latin ‘food of the gods’, cocoa butter is the solid edible natural fat of the cacao bean, extracted during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder. Cocoa butter has been used down through the ages to keep skin soft and supple. Used topically, it helps to retain moisture by providing a breathable barrier to protect sensitive skin against environmental stress. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats and contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years. Cocoa butter softens and lubricates the skin, and melts at body temperature making it an ideal choice for cosmetics.
Eugenia Caryophyluss (Clove Bud) Oil: Clove Bud essential oil has a rich, warm, sweet and spicy aroma. The oil is water distilled from the dried flower buds of an evergreen tree. In ancient Persia, clove was used in love potions. In Chinese medicine, it is known for its antibacterial and antifungal properties and used for diarrhea, hernias, bad breath, bronchitis, skin infections and to ease the pain of childbirth. Ayurvedic medicine uses clove to treat fevers, respiratory, and digestive complaints. Clove Bud oil acts like antiseptic, antihistamine, antioxidant, aphrodisiac, antifungal, anti-viral, powerful bactericidal-large spectrum, antiparasitic, anthelmintic, antiemetic, expectorant, cicatrizant, spasmolytic, splenetic, stimulant (general, digestive, sexual) and tonic (nervous, hypertensive).
Organic Virgin Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil: ‘Kalpa vrishka,’ the Sanskrit name for the coconut, means ‘tree which gives all that is necessary for living.’ Coconut oil has been used for thousands for a variety of skin-healing applications. It is high in vitamin E and has antibacterial and antioxidant properties that encourage healthy skin for nearly every skin condition. It is also an antiviral and is thought to stimulate hair growth. The vitamin E in coconut oil helps improve skin cell repair and can help speed healing in damaged or injured skin. The antibacterial properties of coconut oil can help reduce or eliminate bacteria on the skin, which is helpful in treating eczema, psoriasis, rosacea and acne breakouts as it gives a natural balance to the skin. The antioxidants in coconut oil help reduce or eliminate free radicals on the skin and have very high levels of lauric acid, which helps to heal burns and wounds.
Pelargonium Garveolens (Geranium) Oil: Geranium has historically been an essential oil of top importance. Owing to its very pronounced, strong, rose-like odor. Geranium can be used on any type of skin. The properties for skin include: analgesic, anti-irritant, antimicrobial, potent antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent, balancing, cell-regenerating, rejuvenating and warming. It is commonly used for these particular skin conditions: acne, blackheads, cellulite, dehydration, erythema, seborrhea, sensitivity, spider veins and stretch marks. Geranium is a stimulant of the adrenal cortex and can be used to balance the production of androgens or octoroons. Geranium oil is an important perfume ingredient, and one of the most feminine of the essential oils. The properties for mind include: balancing, calming, cooling, refreshing, relaxing, soothing and uplifting. It promotes feelings of happiness and peace, and eases anxiety, depression, panic, stress and tension.
Glycerin/Vegetable Gum Extract: Vegetable Glycerin is an oily, clear, sweet, thick liquid obtained by adding alkalis to fats and fixed oils. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis is retaining moisture. In fact, glycerin attracts just the right amount of moisture to maintain the skin’s homeostasis and fills in the intercellular matrix of the skin. Its presence in the intercellular layer helps other lipids do their job better and is actually present in all natural lipids. Vegetable Glycerine is also used as a humectant, a penetrant, and a softening agent. An effective ingredient, glycerine provides a soothing effect, making the skin supple, while offering a protective action. The emollient and lubricating properties make it very effective for dry and scaly skin.
Organic Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil: Grape leaves, sap and fruit have been used medicinally since the time of the Greek empire. Preparations from different parts of the plant have been used historically to treat a variety of conditions, including skin and eye irritation, bleeding, varicose veins, diarrhea, cancer and smallpox. The seed of the grape plant (Vitis vinifera) yields is finely textured, linoleic-rich oil, which has been shown to have strong antioxidant and anti-degenerative properties. Grape seed Oil is also one of several plant emollients that mimic the lipid content of the skin. It helps stabilize and maintain the structure of the skin’s complex inter-cellular matrix, preventing moisture loss and cell damage and promoting skin’s soft, smooth, healthy appearance. Grape Seed Oil penetrates the skin quickly. High in antioxidants, it can be helpful in fighting free radicals that cause skin damage. Also known to reduce allergic skin reactions and reduce skin problems such as eczema or psoriasis. The properties for skin include: Antioxidant, Regenerative, Restructuring, Moisturizing, Tonifying
Sodium Chloride (Himalayan Salt): Himalayan salt is pure, hand-mined salt found deep within the pristine Himalayan Mountains. Crystallized more than 250 million years ago, ancient sea beds were covered by volcanic lava, protecting the salt from modern-day pollution, Himalayan Pink salt being the purest salt to be found on earth. Naturally rich in 84 nourishing and skin-replenishing minerals, bathing with Himalayan Pink bath salt is truly a renewing and therapeutic experience for mind & body. Himalayan Pink salt’s color is a result of the trace elements in the salt, including energy-rich iron. These naturally present minerals are essential for human health, and can be readily absorbed through bathing therapies. Himalayan salt has long been praised for its healing benefits; and is known for stimulating circulation, soothing sore muscles, helping to reduce acid reflux, lowering blood pressure, and removing toxins.
Organic Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil: Jojoba is a shrub native to the Sonora and Mojave deserts. Jojoba seed oil is rather unusual, in that it is actually not really an oil, but a liquid wax, and its chemical composition is rare in that closely resembles human sebum, one of the skin’s natural lubricants. Jojoba seed oil is deeply penetrating and has exceptional skin softening qualities. It is one of several plant emollients that mimic the lipid content of the skin. It helps stabilize and maintain the structure of the skin’s complex inter-cellular matrix, preventing moisture loss and cell damage, and promoting skin’s soft, smooth, healthy appearance. The properties for skin include: soothing, softening, moisturizing and healing.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil: The word “lavender” is actually derived from the Latin lavare meaning “to wash” as this herb has such a long tradition in cleansing. Its properties for skin include: anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, antimicrobial, strongest gentle antiseptic, astringent, cell regenerating, cleansing, demulcent, deodorant, healing, rejuvenating, and balances sebum production. The active constituents of lavender include: terpenes such as linalool, lavandulyl acetate (named for the plant), tannins, flavonoids and phytosterols. Lavender can be used by all skin types and is safe for everyone including children and pregnant women, but is best for blemished, delicate-sensitive, oil-rich, pale-devitalized and traumatized skin. It is also used in treating almost any skin condition including: acne, allergies, anxiety, athlete’s foot, blackheads, bruises, burns, chapped skin, dehydration, dermatitis, eczema, inflamed skin, muscles aches, sagging skin, seborrhea, sensitivity, spider veins and stretch marks. It is a remedy for sunburns and burns, prevents wrinkles and scarring, and soothes and heals insect bites. Lavender oil is one of the only essential oils that can be applied undiluted, or “neat,” to the skin. It also helps to prevent infection; for example, a drop or two of undiluted lavender essential oil can be applied topically to dispel a pimple before erupting. The aroma of lavender is described as a smooth, sweet floral top-middle note with an herbaceous undertone. Lavender oil is a potent healing agent both mentally and physically. Its properties for mind include: calming, relaxing, clarifying, stimulating, healing and appeasing. Emotional benefits include ease of: anxiety, depression, hysteria, impatience, fatigue, shock, suspicion and tension.
Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Oil: Lemon oil contains antiseptic, astringent and detoxifying properties and is effective in treating acne and oily skin, as well as brightening dull skin. Its properties for skin include: antiseptic, astringent, bactericide, detoxifying, cooling, healing, lymphatic stimulant and rejuvenating. The active constituents in lemon oil include: terpenes, flavonoids (such as hesperitin and naringenin, coumarins, carotenoids and citric acid. It also brightens dull skin and reduces cellulite and varicose veins. Best for blemished, normal- combination and oil-rich skin types. The properties in lemon oil are combined with a delightful aroma and work synergistically on a therapeutic, aesthetic and emotional level. Lemon’s aroma is described as a fresh, light citrus top-note. Its properties for mind include: calming, energizing, relaxing, stimulating and uplifting. Emotional benefits include ease of: aggression, depression, fatigue and tension.
Organic Lepidium Meyenii Root (Maca): Maca has long been used for its ability to naturally enhance female libido and male libido along with sexual vitality. Also called “Peruvian Ginseng,” Maca increases energy and sexual health through its tonifying and strengthening effect upon the endocrine (hormonal) system in the body. For centuries it has been utilized in the treatment of erectile dysfunction, impotence and stamina. Maca root provides physical energy, mental clarity and mood balancing properties that aid in not only sexual performance but other aspects of ones life as well. Considered an adaptogen, a category of nutrients that strengthen resistance to stress and improve overall endurance and health. It contains many vitamins and minerals such as; calcium, magnesium, phosphorus, iron, zinc, vitamin B1, B2, B12, C, E, riboflavin, thiamin and ascorbic acid. It is very low in fat and cholesterol but contains a 59% carbohydrates and more then 10% protein, which makes it an ideal addition to maintain good health.
Organic Virgin Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil: The word ‘olive’ can be traced back to many ancient languages, its current forms rooted in Latin (oliva) and Greek (elaia). Olive trees are native to the Mediterranean region, Asia Minor and Syria, and can live for thousands of years. Homer proclaimed this enchanting oil as “liquid gold” of the Mediterranean. Olive oil is extracted from the fruit of the olive tree. The emollient plant oil’s active ingredients are vitamin E (a fat soluble antioxidant), oleic acid (omega 9 monounsaturated fatty acid), hydroxytyrosol (plant polyphenol) and squalene (an organic compound found in human sebum). Hydroxytyrosol is a plant polyphenol found abundantly in olives and olive oil. It is thought to be one of the most powerful antioxidants in the world. Olive oil’s composition makes it ideally suited to shield skin from free radical activity. Tests have shown that topically applied olive oil can protect against UVB damage.
Methna Piperita (Peppermint) Oil: Peppermint is obtained from the dried leaves of the peppermint plant. The active constituents of peppermint include: menthol, terpenes, caffeic acid and flavonoids. Its properties for skin include: antimicrobial, anti-irritant, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, cleansing, cooling, decongestant, refreshing, stimulating and tonic. Peppermint is best for the following skin types: blemished, dry, normal-oily and oily skin. Peppermint is classified as a carminative herb for its use as a general digestive aid. Peppermint is described as a strong, herbaceous minty top-middle note with balsamic-sweet undertones. Cooling and hot, this energizing and stimulating essential oil helps memory and concentration and alleviates exhaustion, emotional/mental and physical fatigue, indecision, mental strain, shyness, sinuses and tension headaches. The therapeutic properties of peppermint oil: analgesic, anesthetic, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge.
Organic Oryza Sativa Powder (Rice Powder): Rice Powder is the refined starch from rice, known as Oryza Sativa. The powder of rice has been used for centuries in the ancient art of Ayurveda. It is used as a poultice that soothes inflamed acne and skin ulcerations. It is considered an emollient rich skin treatment. Rice bran has a chemical structure similar to ceramide found in the human skin. It has moisturizing and water retaining effects on the skin and increases the production of collagen for younger looking skin. It’s emollient and exfoliate properties keep skin cells healthy, while its ceramide increases collagen production to make skin more supple and free of wrinkles. Rice Powder contains beneficial proteins, vitamins, minerals, and over 70 anti-oxidants which are said to have powerful anti-aging and skin healing properties. The powder literally absorbs dirt and cellular debris from the pores, prevents wrinkles, targets and heals skin breakouts and smoothes and softens skin.
Organic Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Oil: Rosemary’s Latin name translates to “dew of the sea.” Rosemary leaves are antibacterial, antiseptic, astringent, demulcent, rejuvenating, skin conditioning and stimulating. Its active constituents include: terpenes, tannins, rosmarinol acid, caffeic acid, flavonoids, sterols, the saponin oleanolic acid, lipids and salicylates. The two antioxidants found in the extract (caffeic acid and rosemarinic acid) prevent cellular damage caused by free radicals and thus help in the fight against skin aging. Rosemary is best for blemished, oily and dull skin. It’s well known anti-fungal and antibacterial properties serve as a natural treatment to many skin disorders and irregularities such as dryness, redness, flaky skin, blemishes, acne, dermatitis, eczema and even mild burns. Rosemary oil is used for the following skin conditions: acne, seborrhea and cellulite. When used on the skin it helps to strengthen capillaries and improve sluggish and mature skin, poor circulation, arthritis, rheumatism and infection. Rosemary extract is also an excellent natural preservative. Essential oil of rosemary is described as a strong herbaceous, fresh camphoraceous top-middle note with woody-balsamic undertone. This energizing oil has a very old reputation for improving memory. Emotional benefits include ease of: aggression, anger, exhaustion, emotional and mental fatigue, headaches, mental strain and physical fatigue.
Organic Raw Unrefined Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter): Shea butter is found in the nuts that grow on Shea-Karite tree, which exclusively grows in the tropics of Africa. Shea butter is a plant lipid similar to cocoa butter and is used as an emollient and moisturizer. It is deeply penetrating, melts at body temperature, and contains some of the same moisturizing ingredients as sebum. Shea Butter nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F. High in vitamin E, an anti-aging antioxidant that increases micro-circulation, it also contains the antioxidants beta-carotene and vitamin A. They are particularly helpful for sun damaged skin and it helps prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines. Vitamin F acts as a skin protector and rejuvenator. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin, easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe and not clogging pores. Additionally, shea butter contains 5-10% of phytosterols that stimulate new formation and growth of cells. Shea butter is also naturally equipped with a sunscreen (cinnamic acid) giving it an SPF ranging from 2-6 and blocking up to 30% of UV radiation. Its cinnamic acid ester content also accounts for some of its healing properties. A high linoleic acid content makes it excellent for soothing chapped, burned, or irritated skin. Shea Butter is also anti-inflammatory making it useful in treating rheumatism.. Skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis, can be treated with regular application of unrefined shea butter on the affected skin area. Shea butter being rich in vitamins and minerals, helps in soothing and healing the skin affected by these skin conditions. Shea butter contains fatty acids, which help in retaining the skin moisture as well as maintaining skin elasticity. Furthermore, shea butter is safe for babies.
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil: Tea tree oil is an extract from a plant native to Australia. For thousands of years the Aboriginal people used tea tree oil as a topical treatment. It is said that tea tree oil is often called a “medicine cabinet in a bottle” and is “effective against bacteria, fungi, and viruses and stimulates the immune system. It is used in a variety of applications to heal a host of ailments and conditions. Tea tree oil contains consituents called terpenoids, which have been found to have antiseptic and antifungal activity. The compound terpinen-4-ol is the most abundant and is thought to be responsible for most of tea tree oil’s antimicrobial activity. Tea tree oil is also an excellent treatment for acne. The therapeutic properties of tea tree oil are antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, balsamic, bactericide, cicatrisant, expectorant, fungicide, insecticide, stimulant and sudorific.
Organic Mimosa Tenuiflora Bark (Tepezcohuite): Tepecohuite (pronounced Te-pez-co-wheety) is a tree bark from Mexico. Derived from the bark of Mexico’s ‘skin tree’, this non-toxic organic ingredient was used by the Mayans for more than ten centuries as an anti-aging organic skincare product. Some of the bark’s significant properties are that it is: an anti-microbial; an analgesic agent and a cellular regenerator. The tepezcohuite tree (Mimosa Tenuiflora) has been called a miracle because of its uses for skin care. Modern-day research has revealed that vital components found in its complex chemical makeup actually repair and protect skin cells – giving it the amazing ability to heal a wide range of skin problems and to promote younger-looking, healthy skin. Users have reported that it has cleared such things as acne, dermatitis, psoriasis, rosacea, dandruff, scars, etc when all else has failed. Tepezcohuite is known in its native Mexico as the skin tree. Tepezcohuite contains: flavinoids that diminishes the capillary permeability and increases its resistance and protects from skin aging: tannins that have an astringent action and promote smooth skin; micronutrients such as zinc, copper, manganese, iron and magnesium which play an important role in cellular repairative and protective action. Tepezcohuite is used for the treatment of eczema, burns, acne, scars, wrinkles, psoriasis, rosacea, herpes, dry skin, stretch marks, blackheads, sunburn, undereye bags, and many other skin care issues.
Organic Curcuma Longa (Turmeric): Turmeric (Curcuma longa) has been used for 4,000 years to treat a variety of conditions. In Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine Turmeric is used as an anti-inflammatory, to treat digestive and liver problems, skin diseases, and wounds. Western science confirms that turmeric is a first rate anti-inflammatory herb. It contains at least two chemicals, curcumin and curcuminoids, that act to decrease inflammation much like NSAID COX-2 that inhibit the production of prostaglandins which are linked to arthritic inflammation. This anti-inflammatory effect may be why consumption of turmeric is also connected to a reduced occurrence of cancers, cataracts and Alzhemimers, memory and concentration and has been shown to be an effective pain reliever in cases of rheumatoid arthritis. Modern studies confirm ancient wisdom that those with psoriasis can especially benefit from daily turmeric. Studies show that the curcumin in turmeric acts to disrupt the cycle of skin plaque formation, working in a similar manner to the new biologic TNF inhibitors. Curcumin is also a powerful antioxidant. Antioxidants scavenge molecules in the body known as free radicals, which damage cell membranes, tamper with DNA, and even cause cell death. Antioxidants can fight free radicals and may reduce or even help prevent some of the damage they cause. In addition, curcumin lowers the levels of two enzymes in the body that cause inflammation. It also stops platelets from clumping together to form blood clots. Turmeric is an exemplary herb that has a wide array of health benefits.
Organic Tocopherol (Vitamin E): Vitamin E is the collective name for a group of fat-soluble compounds with distinctive antioxidant activities. Naturally occurring vitamin E exists in eight chemical forms (alpha-, beta-, gamma-, and delta-tocopherol and alpha-, beta-, gamma-, and delta-tocotrienol) that have varying levels of biological activity . Alpha- (or α-) tocopherol is the only form that is recognized to meet human requirements. Vitamin E is an antioxidant that protects body tissue from damage caused by substances called free radicals. Antioxidants protect cells from the damaging effects of free radicals, which are molecules that contain an unshared electron. Free radicals damage cells and might contribute to the development of cardiovascular disease and cancer. Unshared electrons are highly energetic and react rapidly with oxygen to form reactive oxygen species (ROS). The body forms ROS endogenously when it converts food to energy, and antioxidants might protect cells from the damaging effects of ROS. The body is also exposed to free radicals from environmental exposures, such as cigarette smoke, air pollution, and ultraviolet radiation from the sun. ROS are part of signaling mechanisms among cells. Vitamin E is a fat-soluble antioxidant that stops the production of ROS formed when fat undergoes oxidation. Scientists are investigating whether, by limiting free-radical production and possibly through other mechanisms, vitamin E might help prevent or delay the chronic diseases associated with free radicals. In addition to its activities as an antioxidant, vitamin E is involved in immune function and, as shown primarily by in vitro studies of cells, cell signaling, regulation of gene expression, and other metabolic processes. Alpha-tocopherol inhibits the activity of protein kinase C, an enzyme involved in cell proliferation and differentiation in smooth muscle cells, platelets, and monocytes. The body needs vitamin E to help keep the immune system strong against viruses and bacteria. Vitamin E is also important in the formation of red blood cells and it helps the body use vitamin K. It also helps widen blood vessels and keep blood from clotting inside them. Vitamin-E–replete endothelial cells lining the interior surface of blood vessels are better able to resist blood-cell components adhering to this surface. Vitamin E also increases the expression of two enzymes that suppress arachidonic acid metabolism, thereby increasing the release of prostacyclin from the endothelium, which, in turn, dilates blood vessels and inhibits platelet aggregation. Vitamin E is also used topically to great effect for skin treatments – in helping the skin look younger, promoting healing and cutting down the risk of scar tissue forming. Vitamin E oil is extremely versatile. A major benefit of vitamin E oil for the skin is that it helps the healing process. As vitamin E is absorbed by the epidermis layer of the skin, it can be used for treating sunburn or protecting you from the sun. Another wonderful benefit of vitamin E oil is that it can be used to treat scars, acne, and wrinkles because it speeds up cell regeneration. This creates an anti-aging effect, which makes the skin look younger. Topical application promotes production of two important protein components namely, collagen and elastin that improves skin elasticity. This in turn reduces the appearances of the visible age spots, fine lines or wrinkles and gives you a younger looking skin. Its antioxidant properties further fight off damaging effects of free radicals and minimizes the chances of appearances of new wrinkles. For this reason, vitamin E is used as a key ingredient in KSHAMICA MD.